Privacy Policy

AT DSA CORPORATE SERVICES INC. AND MARRELLI SUPPORT SERVICES INC., AS WELL AS OTHER RELATED COMPANIES WITHIN THE MARRELLI GROUP OF COMPANIES WE ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the DSA Corporate Services Inc. (DSA) and the Marrelli Support Services Inc. (MSSI), as well as other related companies within the Marrelli Group of Companies practices with regard to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information and confidential data that may be provided to us as a result of your using our services, website and publications. Your continued trust and confidence is critical to meeting our goal of providing you with professional and seamless service.

By agreeing to use our services you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and confidential data in accordance with the terms and conditions set out below.

Privacy Rights

From January 1st, 2004 all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extent to DSA and MSSI and other related companies within the Marrelli Group of Companies. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

DSA and MSSI and other related companies within the Marrelli Group of Companies is responsible for the personal information that is collected and retained. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our employees about our policies and practices.

What Personal Information We Collect

Under Canadian privacy legislation, personal information is generally defined as information about an identifiable individual, or information that allows an individual to be identified.

The personal information collected by DSA and MSSI and other related companies within the Marrelli Group of Companies will include all necessary contact details, particularly name, telephone and fax numbers, address, postal code and e-mail address, security numbers and codes, and any other information required by the relevant regulatory authorities, and which may include date of birth and limited information on family members in specific circumstances. When you provide us with your personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting it and, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information in order to serve you better. It is always entirely up to you whether you choose to share this information with us.

If you send us e-mail communication with or without such data, we may choose to retain such messages and your e-mail address, as well as any response that we send to you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information in order to:

  • complete regulatory filings on your behalf;
  • prepare tax compliance forms;
  • provide you with personalized service and proactive communication;
  • research, develop, manage, protect and improve those communications;
  • develop and maintain our relationship, and communicate with you.

In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information to detect, and protect DSA and MSSI and other related companies within the Marrelli Group of Companies and third parties against, error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to ensure that we remain in audit compliance with our own policies and contractual obligations, or for any other necessary or desirable purpose that we may indicate to you.

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

Except with your consent, we will not sell, license, trade or share your personal information to or with others. DSA and MSSI as well as other related companies within the Marrelli Group of Companies may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing the services for which you have engaged us (including but not limited to data processing, document management and administration), or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These third party service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect any such personal information disclosed to them by DSA and MSSI or any other company in the Marrelli Group and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

DSA and MSSI or any other company within the Marrelli Group also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of DSA and MSSI or other companies within the Marrelli Group of any of the business or assets or shares of  DSA and MSSI or related company or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. DSA and MSSI as well as other companies within the Marrelli Group educate all employees on the importance of privacy. It is our policy to give access to personal information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs or to other such third parties with similar designated responsibilities and who are subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions with DSA and MSSI as well as other companies within the Marrelli Group. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard-copy form. In addition, we employ robust information security techniques to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access, and we continually review and look for ways to improve our systems and security to maintain our high standards of security.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our website may offer links to other third-party websites for your convenience. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. DSA and MSSI as well as other companies within the Marrelli Group are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours, before providing them with your personal information. DSA and MSSI as well as other companies within the Marrelli Group cannot be held liable for your use of such third-party websites.

Retention and Control of Data

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose or purposes for which it was collected, and to comply with all applicable laws. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security. We want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. You will always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, e-mail, postal code, etc. If you request access to your personal information, access must be requested in writing and dated the day the request was made. Subject to certain exceptions, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with a summary of that information. If we determine not to provide you access to your personal information, we undertake to provide you with a reasonable explanation. All requests for access to personal information will be answered within thirty (30) days of the date the request is received.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via our website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information that is collected and maintained by us is correct, accurate and complete. If any information changes, it is imperative that we are informed of this so that records can be updated. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to your information. You may contact us in any one of the following ways to request access to, or correction or update of, your personal information, or in the event you have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy:

Access to, Correcting or Updating Your Information

DSA
e-mail: ops@dsacorp.ca
telephone:
416 848 7744
fax: 416 848 0790

MSSI
e-mail:
ops@marrellisupport.ca
telephone: 416 361 0737
fax: 416 361 0923
address:
DSA Corporate Services Inc. and Marrelli Support Services Inc.
The Canadian Venture Building
82 Richmond Street East,
Toronto, Ontario M5C 1P1
Canada

This Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Last updated January, 2017

  marrelli_group_of_companies      dsa_logocanadian_venture_building